Solved

Adding new Domain 2012 into an existing domain server 2003

Posted on 2014-07-25
11
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
Hi Team,

I have 2003 domain controller with DNS and DHCP configured. Some days back, my server not started properly. So now i am running this domain server in directory services restore mode. User can login and do thir work. Meanwhile, i am now installing a new Domain server in Windows server 2012. I have installed only active directory role in this server. Now, i was stucked when i promote this server into an existing domain. i have puted a domain credentials and a domain name. But is giving me below error. ( please see screenshot)

Can anybody please help me into this? I just want to create a domain server with an existing name and credentials.

-Abhijit
for Infrasofttech
0
Comment
Question by:syinfra
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40219183
Hi syinfra,

You have to post again the file so we can see the error.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40219184
Are you trying to join your 2012 server to the domain .. or promote it to be a DC?

I don't see your screenshot attached.

If you are trying to promote, see the following link (http://kpytko.pl/2012/09/07/adding-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-within-windows-200320082008r2-network/)
0
 

Author Comment

by:syinfra
ID: 40219364
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40219423
So you are trying to promote the 2012 server to be a DC?  

See my post above ... did you run all the needed Preps to introduce a 2012 server in to a 2003 domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syinfra
ID: 40219475
My current domain server is not booting in normal mode. This is with Windows server 2003 OS. Now i am running this server in Directory service restore mode. Now i am not able to open DNS server, DHCP server and Active directory users and computers at all. I can ping from inside and outside this domain. But i cannot open anything. I think whenver i try to promote my new 2012 erver to this domain, 2012 server cant see this domain.

-Abhijit
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40219493
You need to get your domain operational again.  Why are you running in DS Restore mode.  You booted in to this to carry out a restore so you could get AD working again?  Or just because this was the only way you could get her back up?

What happens when you try to boot in to normal?  

I take it this is your only DC?  How many clients?  Do you have a valid backup to work from?

Without a functional domain and DNS you will not be able to do anything unfortunately.  So you need to get this working to proceed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syinfra
ID: 40219516
If i booting this into normal mode. It is booting again and again. This domain is on physical server. and now all users can access network properly. But i cannot open anything from this server. I have two servers. Another BDC i have shut down some days back bcz that time some network broadcast problem. so i shut down that domain. shud i start that server and promote this as primary domain? and then i can proceed further with 2012 server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40219556
you have a couple of options.

1. Sounds like you have an issue with your main DC.  Could be a driver issue, or hardware.  You could try to do a restore on her and see if she will come back up, or boot in to safe mode and troubleshoot her from there to see if it is software related.

2. If you have the second DC you could bring her back up.  Work out what your broadcast issue was in case you have any kind of malware on it.  If you are happy she is OK, you could sieze the roles over on to it, clean up AD to remove the old server, and then start over following the article I posted earlier on adding a 2012 server. (http://www.petri.com/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm)
0
 

Author Comment

by:syinfra
ID: 40221024
Ok. Now i have decided to create a fresh new domain with new name and IP. Kindly tell me which option i have to select? also i wnat to change my new Domain IP after creating this new Domain coz we have set one ip for all our sites for domain server i.e. x.x.x.20. So i cant able to set this IP right now as my current server is with this IP.

Kindly let me know if i want to create a new domain which option shoud i select from the given screenshot?

-Abhijit
Domain--options.JPG
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 500 total points
ID: 40221311
If you are creating a whole new domain structure and are going remove all your workstations from the old and join to the new with new user accounts, the you will select new forest.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40222944
If you create a new domain have you thought about how you are going to migrate your user and computer accounts, dealing with user profiles, access to exchange mailboxes, file share access, group policies, etc....
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article will review the basic installation and configuration for Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) in a Windows 2012 R2 environment.  WSUS is a Microsoft tool that allows administrators to manage and control updates to be approved and ins…
The reason that corporations and businesses use Windows servers is because it supports custom modifications to adapt to the business and what it needs. Most individual users won’t need such powerful options. Here I’ll explain how you can enable Wind…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now