Solved

Incorrect space showing on E drive

Posted on 2014-07-25
7
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Hi ,
Our client has a server 2012 and on the E drive which is just a shares drive its showing on the properties of the Drive that it is using 145GB but when i do a  treesize it shows only 94 GB used.

I have not set up shadowcopy on this drive and there are no hidden files.

Any help would be aprreciated.

Regards

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 500 total points
ID: 40219037
Have you had a look at System files/settings?

Page file, recycler ext?

Can you post screenshots of Disk management, E drive properties and treesize?

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40219089
you must run treesize as an administrator to get accurate results
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40219138
Probably or most likely, David is correct completely.

TreeSize may not be reporting data based on where it does not have permissions (this is not the same as a hidden or protected OS file).  The drive properties will report total disk utilization.

Duncan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40220992
you can also run a chkdsk /f on the drive - it helps often
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40221617
if you are admin, the remnant candidates are (might not be exhaustive)

- recycle bin (first most obvious and often forgotten possibility)

- system files : namely a huge pagefile.sys that may be located on the E drive, or possibly windows updates remnants (can't think of anything else that could take that much space). there is a specific setting in explorer (next to the hidden files) that will let you display system files. i'm unsure of treesize's behavior regarding system files when they are hidden in windows explorer.

- Alternate Data Streams. quite unlikely and would be the sigh of virus corruption or someone voluntarily messing with the system. i remember a rather old virus that would clutter a drive with ads until there was no disk space and that produces many strange crashes, because the system would think it had some space left while it did not. i'm unsure how the corresponding space is accounted currently but i'd assume it now shows in the total size but not in each file size.

- misnamed files : this can happen even involuntarily with some non MS clients when you store files with unsupported characters and/or charsets (UTF8 "\" for example). this will confuse software such as the explorer or treesize (which will quite often simply not display the file) but the files still take space. files that start with a dot can also do weird things in windows.

- failing filesystem. i deem this very unlikely given the size of the missing space and the fact it would most likely produce tons of alerts you would have noticed by now, but it is not 100% impossible.

btw, what is the overall size of the drive ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 40228737
I have attached screenshots as requested. There is no pagefiles on this partition or datastreams, i hve just used spacesniffer and its showing a 12gb in the $recycle bin.
Screenshots.docx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40229973
if you found the remaining hidden 39GB (145-94+12 in the recycle bin) the answer may benefit others (including myself). thanks for sharing if possible. regards
0