Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

credit card fraud Malware Tools

Posted on 2014-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
I have a customer running a Rental car company and a large number of customers credit cards have been defrauded. I have the task to identify if any of their pc are compromised. What would be the best tool to scan for this type of trojan or any other way to ensure the pc's are clean. They currently have Trend Micro Titanium installed. I'm running the standard tools like malwarebytes, spybot, JRT, Adwcleaner at the moment. Any other ideas or comments are appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:co_ol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40219036
First of all I'd use an OS that isn't easily attacked by malware, like most Linux distributions. Second, make sure the user accounts used by the users don't have admin rights. Again in most Linux distro's that is the standard setting. Third, teach your users how to use common sense when using the PC, particularly when accessing the internet, not to go to every obscure site, not to blindly open every attachment you get with your mail, encrypt data that is sensitive, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 40220212
As far as malware, I would add TDSS Killer and the ESET Online Scanner to your list. But these will only go as far as detecting mainstream malware.

If someone has actually compromised the network, that would be harder to detect and I would recommend seeking out a professional if you think this to be the case.

As far as prevention, definitely do as the previous poster mentioned in regards to taking away admin rights. Also ensure to harden the computers. I would also seek out a better AV. Symantec and Kaspersky consistently score higher than Trend Micro. I would also consider a strong perimeter security device such as a next generation firewall from Palo Alto Networks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40220270
No, whatever you do, don't go for any Symantec products, they have the best records of making the worst products possible! They are almost malware already!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40222525
https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/

Check that their payment processing systems adheres to the requirements of PCI DSS documentation.

make sure their firewall is correctly configured.

run Malwarebytes and combofix on windows devices.

review MSConfig for unrecognized startup programs, make sure the merchant is not using the payment processing device for any other use.

All transactons from modern device software transfer data via https protocol - investigate this.

good luck!
0