Solved

Performance remote machine Windows?

Posted on 2014-07-25
11
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
Hi,

I'd like to monitor the performance of a remote Windows machine (Windows 7) from a Windows 7 and/or Windows 2008 machine.

Pls advise howto.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40219079
if you are just wanting to monitor events etc then you need forwarded events >>> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc748890.aspx

if you are wanting to monitor performance counters etc then we use GFI Remote Monitoring (not free) but it works perfect
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40219106
I d need a free tool.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40219174
Performance montior (perfmon) should do the job.  Included with windows, (just run perfmon).  Add counters (lots to choose from) on the remote machine (unc convention \\machinename) (that you have already authenticated to, e.g. by mapping a drive).
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40219189
Well, that's what I was working with in the first place. But it does not connect to the remote computer (I'm domain admin in my lab so I do have the rights).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40219192
Do you get an error (and what is it) after providing credentials to:
net use \\server\IPC$
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevejacob68
ID: 40219196
Hi,
 
To check the performance of remote machine , just connect to the remote machine and check the performance from task manager.

To open task manager in remote machine, just do right click on task bar of system machine.
or you can use keyboard short cut key,
ctrl+alt+delete

To make a remote connection process you can use detail from given blog link:

http://dynamic-digital-trends.blogspot.in/2014/05/establish-remote-connection.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40219197
I rightclick on performance in performance monitor then connect to another computer with \\ or without \\ it does not work. I know I can add items to performance monitor in the monitoring tools section and that works but I wont to connect the performance item on top of the Performance monitor in order to be able to open the resource monitor of the remote system.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40219203
There are two requirements to viewing performance counters from a remote computer. First, the Performance Logs and Alerts firewall exception must be enabled on the remote computer. Second, users in the Performance Log Users group must also be listed inthe Event Log Readers group on the remote computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40219590
Remote computers don't have any firewall restrictrions. As domain admin I should have all accesses by default.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40220072
Pretend I too am a computer, and you are arguing with it that you are the admin, despite getting a permissions problem.  How far do you expect to get?  Domain Admin can't magically do everything, e.g. UAC is not automatically disabled.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40221481
With default settings (but: here 8.1 paired with a 2012 R2) I can use the mmc to control perfmon from remote. Steps are described here: http://tipcooker.blogspot.de/2012/02/windows-allow-remote-performance.html
0