Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel formual only works when I press Enter

Posted on 2014-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Hello Experts Exchange
I currently have a Excel 2010 spreadsheet that has formulas in it that only work when I go in to the cell and press enter.

The formulas in the cells are like the following;
='J:\07\AC4\Moulding\[MouldingRed561.xls]Production'!AD141+'J:\07\AC4\Moulding\[MouldingBlue561.xls]Production'!AD141+'J:\07\AC4\Moulding\[MouldingYellow561.xls]Production'!AD141

Is there a way to get the formulas to update automatically?

Regards

SQLSearcher
0
Comment
Question by:SQLSearcher
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40219042
Hi,

It is not related to SQL ...
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 800 total points
ID: 40219101
try to press CTRL+ALT+F9 if the formulas will be recalculated.
also check if your cell formatting is not text, so you can try to change to general and then CTRL+ALT+F9 to recalculate formulas
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40219104
I think you need to stop auto recalculation on Excel cells from automatic to manaul
as the instruction at this site
 http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/controlling-excel-2007-formula-calculations-manual.html

After that, you can click cell and press enter, the cell will calculate it again

Duncan
0