Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to login to client pc even if the Domain Controller broken down or shutdown

Posted on 2014-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Hi All

          i have a question relating to the domain controller, if i have a pc which already joined to the domain, and if the DC shutdown, all of the client pc wont be able to login to the computer, is there any GPO i can modify even if the DC broken down, all the client pc still can able to login to the computer ? Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40219133
Log in normally, unless cached credentials are disabled.  See (for example)
http://windowsitpro.com/windows/domain-credential-caching
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Satish Auti
ID: 40219142
You can login using credentials who already logged on that pc from cache. no new logins possible.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 2000 total points
ID: 40219160
Hi,

Normally the user´s can log in to machines even if DC is down because Microsoft Windows caches previous users logon information locally so that they can log on if a logon server is unavailable during later logon attempts.

But for that the user´s had to logon in that machine at least once, before the DC is down or the logon will failed.
In case a user had made some changes in his account information's since the last logon, this will no be reflected in that session.

You can configure this security setting by opening the appropriate policy and expanding the console tree as such: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options\

For windows 2008 the default value of the cachedlogonscount registry entry has changed from 10 to 25.

That setting is controlled by the following key:
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Winlogon\ 

   ValueName: CachedLogonsCount
   Data Type: REG_SZ
   Values: 0 - 50

Open in new window


The other way is with local user accounts.

Hope this helps.

Regards
0