?
Solved

Office 2010 and 2013 co-existing on windows 7 and windows 8

Posted on 2014-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Is it possible to install both Microsoft Office 2010 and Microsoft Office 2013 on the same PC running Windows 7 Professional and another PC running Windows 8 ?
I need to perform some Microsoft Excel compatibility tests with each version of Office and do not wish to install,un-install  and re-install unless I have to.

Thanks,

Roger
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stevejacob68 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40219179
hi,
yes, you can install different version of ms office on same pc, but you have to follow installation order, otherwise error occur.
First install earlier version:

Install Microsoft Office 2010 first then
Install Microsoft Office 2013.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 800 total points
ID: 40219233
Yes you can do this, but not with Outlook. You can only have one Outlook. Then when people do this, associations sometimes open the wrong version, so associations do not always work.

I do what you do with VMware and virtual machines. I have Office 2013 complete running in Windows 8 and Office 2010 complete running in Windows 7 on the same machine at the same time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 40219295
Thanks or that, as I am only interested in Excel, I will be able to exclude Outlook in the installs.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40219310
Thanks for the update and you should be fine with just Excel.
0