Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I construct a date in Excel VBA from a shortened month name ?

Posted on 2014-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Hi Experts,

I have an Excel sheet in which dates are split out across 3 columns. For example, I have 01 in column A, "Sep" in column B and 2013 in column C.

I want to create a formatted date (dd/mm/yyyy) in column D. How do I do this in VBA (I can do it manually entering a formula) ?

Thanks
Toco
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40219163
which formula are you using?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40219167
You can try this
Duncan
Sub test()
Sheets(1).Select
With ActiveSheet
.Range("D1").NumberFormat = "dd/mm/yyyy"
.Range("D1").Value = .Range("A1") &. Range("B1") & .Range("C1")
End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40219199
Many thanks. That works fine.

To answer the previous expert's question I used =DATEVALUE(1&"/"&MONTH(C2&1)&"/"&B2) as a formula within the sheet. No doubt this can be adapted to a VBA solution.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40219205
Thanks for your points

Have a nice day

Duncan
0