Solved

Need help resolving Exchange 2010 BPA errors

Posted on 2014-07-25
21
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
I recently migrated our Exchange 2010 setup from one 2008 VM to another which had a fresh install of Exchange 2010 on it. I don't know if the errors I'm seeing in BPA are historical or down to the migration. We did have Exchange 2003 originally and I migrated that to a 2008VM and upgraded to Exchange 2010 at the same time. That was a couple of years ago now.

From a Health Check in the BPA I get these messages -

Under Organisation:
Didn't find a replica of folder 'OAB Version 2' for offline address book 'Default Offline Address List'. Either a replica doesn't exist, or this folder hasn't been created yet. If an OAB generation attempt has not yet been made, you can ignore this error.

(there are another 2 similar entries listing different versions of the OAB)

and under
Admin Group: <our domain name>
Site Folder Server Deleted
The site-wide public folder database for administrative group 'OurDomain' has been deleted. Current public folder store: 'CN=Public Information Store (<an old server name>)\0ADEL:978b6030-bb67-4130-9927-80cb570e2251,CN=Deleted Objects,CN=Configuration,DC=ourdomain,DC=companyname,DC=com'.

What do these mean in plain English and should I be worried about them?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:funasset
  • 13
  • 6
21 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
It seems, you didn't cleaned up 2003 properly. Either you can ignore it or you can fix it via adsitedit.msc. However, if have never used it before, then ignore it or get MS help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
It's quite possible - the original 2003 install was a bit ropey. Can you describe how to fix one/both of them in adsi edit? What needs to be done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
Anyone? :-(
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
Comment Utility
manually remove EXCH2003 via ADSI edit: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
I tried following the steps to burrow down in to the configuration using ADSIEdit but in the container mentioned I only see the new Exchange 2010 server and the old one which went kaput - no mention of our old Exchange 2003 setup.

Do the messages I see in the BPA indicate a problem or would it be safe to simply opt to ignore these messages in future scans? In other words, if there are bits of our old 2003 config in there somewhere are they likely to cause a problem in the future?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
Comment Utility
you might get in trouble when upgrading to EXCH2013 - where all traces of 2003 servers need to be removed ..

as this error is around Public Folders; do you have public folders? Are they replicated to 2010?
You can remove Public Folder publication of Offline Address Book - only used for old Outlook clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
There were public folders on the old broken 2010 server so a new public folders database was created on the replacement server although to be honest I am no expert (obviously) and have no idea what the public folders do! I was reading about it and its handling of the Offline Address Book but I got lost. Is the OAB what gets used by people who may be offsite and offline but want to compose emails for sending later - or is that nonsense??
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
the offline address book is just a copy of the address list, made available for users who use Outlook in cached mode, both off- and online

You can safely remove public folder publishing of this
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
I don't think anyone uses cached mode - I usually de-select that when I set up a user's laptop as it has caused various problems in the past. Does that mean I don't need public folders and that database period or do I just make a configuration change somewhere? If it's the latter where do I look in EMC?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:funasset
funasset earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I was able to muddle through the second of the 2 messages using this article - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/4a057fc7-fbaf-4863-9675-318d5d0139f0.aspx - and it no longer pops up in the BPA. Result.

However, I still get the first message regarding 3 instances of Offline Address Book replicas not being found. Can anyone advise on that one please?

Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
I think the answer may be in your comment "You can safely remove public folder publishing of this" but I need a little help on where this is defined please.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry for my delay.

You can remove distribution of offline address book in Organization Configuration - Mailbox - Offline Address Book.
Find default address book and choose Distribution - Remove client support for Version2 and Version3
and uncheck Public Folder distribution
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
Thanks.

I made that change and weird things happened after I bounced the Information Store Service (I just thought it best to do that).  Now instead of those 3 OAB errors I get a swarm of warnings about things like -

DNS not being available in the Organisation
Network interface driver files being more than 2 years old
SSL being enabled on the IIS root directory
Storage driver being over 2 years old
Active Server pages not installed
Temporary file path optimisation
The AutomaticManagedPagefile property is set to True
...........and a few others

Any idea why I'm seeing this? If I backtrack I just get the original 3 errors.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
the first one could be serious (!)
Is your DCs DNS server - are they working? Do the Exchange server have a functioning DC as DNS Servers ?

network driver - no big issue. Could improve performance

ssl enabled on IIS root - you can disable if you like. If this is enabled you could have problems redirecting http://webmail/ since it demands ssl - but https://webmail/ redirect would work

storage driver - see network driver

ASP - I'm not sure --- do you have webmail?

temp files - not a big issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
Thanks

DNS appears to be working fine. The addresses it was complaining about were external DNS servers - I'm not sure where they are defined or why they are there or why Exchange was looking for them?

No, we don't use webmail at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
I will choose to hide certain warnings for this instance, based on your advice and re-run the scan.  Why have these warnings suddenly started appearing? Did the previous warning about the OAB replicas somehow stop the scanner from continuing on and then hitting these errors maybe?

I'll post what errors I get this time.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
OK, new scan is done.  The residual warnings are

Under Active Directory Forest -
The Write DACL inherit (group) right for the Exchange Enterprise Servers group should be removed from the root of the domain.

Organisation:
Junk store threshold not configured

Admin Group: Exchange Administrative Group(FYD........):
Consider implementing storage quotas

Under Server: <our mailserver>:
PDC emulator is not excluded from the Active Directory Access (ADAccess) topology

Only the first entry above has the yellow 'warning' triangle, the others are blue 'information' entries.

Anything there to worry about?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
informational events you can let be.
The warning is no biggie; http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee428169%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

Junk Store: -Considers what messages are moved to junk folder/ (spam)
Set-OrganizationConfig -SCLJunkThreshold 4

PDC - can lead to performance issues if PDC is heavily used
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
Thanks - I'll leave the warnings as they are now. Things seem to be working so I won't try and fix it.

I appreciate the help.

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
More than one response helped to resolve this issue. Thanks.
0