Solved

Sound from both Speakers and HDMI

Posted on 2014-07-25
6
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
I found this post to have Sound from both Speakers and HDMI.  It used to work for me.  However, it has stopped working.  has anyone ever tried this?  or have another solution?

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-pictures/is-it-possible-to-have-speakers-and-hdmi-play-at/4563a5f8-4be4-4463-b312-eff594a9ae49
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 333 total points
ID: 40219979
The way's presented are what we would have recommended here
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 167 total points
ID: 40220993
You can help us by letting us know the audio types your trying to play,  do you have Realtek HD audio?manager in your control panel?
 at this stage saying this worked in the linked why doesn't mine now?
I cant give you accurate suggestions.
You say it once worked what changed? Drivers? Audio types?

What is your computer model make to get the HD audio drivers?
Get high-definition sound and music from your computer
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-vista/get-high-definition-sound-and-music-from-your-computer
Understanding high definition audio is the starting place.
If you have a flat mp3 it wont play in high quality
http://www.whathifi.com/news/high-resolution-audio-everything-you-need-to-know
ReakTek-HD-audio-drivers.JPG
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40230798
Ping
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 40247501
I do have have Realtek HD audio manager in your control panel.  

I do not know if anything changed; that's part of my issue.  

sound.png
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 333 total points
ID: 40247559
follow the instructions AGAIN http://tinyurl.com/b94xng4
    Open Sound panel
    Select Speakers as the default playback device
    Go to the "Recording" tab
    Right click and enable "Show Disabled Devices"
    A recording device called "Wave Out Mix", "Mono Mix" or "Stereo Mix" (this was my case) should appear
    Right click on the new device and click "Enable"
    Right click on the new device and click "Set as Default Device"
    Double click on the new device to open the Properties window
    Go to the "Listen" tab
    Click on the "Listen to this device" checkbox
    Select your HDMI device from the "Playback through this device" list
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 40274808
Thanks to all.  This just started working again one day.  I have not tested it yet, but I think the HDMI input on my TV has to be the active one when either booting the computer.
0