?
Solved

Evernote like application

Posted on 2014-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
One of my client needs an application pretty much like Evernote.
He wants to let the user log in and store his information or notes.

From the Databased design of point, what approch I should go.
One is create a database for each user
second is let 2 or 3 user information store in one database.

Any suggestions could be welcome
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 40219383
Why not give them Evernote? No point in reinventing the wheel. If they have Microsoft Office Pro licences they will have Onenote which is Microsofts version of Evernote.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40219447
Well they want like evernote but evernote.
They have long list of feature which they want add or remove
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40220719
Why would you create a new database for each user?  I see no advantages to that whatsoever only pain.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 920 total points
ID: 40221289
So Evernote has features they want but many they don't want... Then don't use the features you don't want. When I use Excel for example, there are bits of it I don't use but I don't consider creating a new one exactly the same just without the bits I don't like. A database per person will just be a headache in the long run.
0