?
Solved

hide c$ in windows 8 64 bit

Posted on 2014-07-25
11
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I would like to hide the C$ access in Windows 8 64bit either through group policy or regedit
0
Comment
Question by:marmob
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40219377
Make the user Standard and keep UAC turned ON and they will not have access. That should work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmob
ID: 40219379
What if the user is an admin
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1500 total points
ID: 40219382
If the user is administrator, then you cannot hide C$.  Admin is admin. They have the keys to the kingdom.

They can use regedit to undo your changes.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40219390
Define your scenario, or this will lead only to confusion.
Who do you want to keep from accessing c$ on pc "X"?
-someone remote?
-someone in your LAN?
-someone in your LAN with administrative rights on X?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40219408
C$ is "hidden". This is the meaning of $ in a share name. So maybe you should rephrase your question and explain, what you mean be hidden in this context.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmob
ID: 40219540
How do I prohibit users from accessing a C$ share on a Windows 8 64 bit computer.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40219544
Marmob, I strongly recommend to specify more detailed who you mean by users.
Again:
-someone remote?
-someone in your LAN?
-someone in your LAN with administrative rights on that win8 machine?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40219645
I said above how to prohibit users from accessing C$ on Windows 8. Make them Standard Users.

If you make your users Admin, you cannot prevent it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40220020
Users cannot access C$ per default. It's a share only for (domain) administrators.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40239115
Only administrators can access the hidden system share, C$.  If you give someone a shortcut to a folder on C: using the format, \\pcname\c$\foldername: they won't be able to access it unless they are an admin.

To give a non-admin user rights to a share on the C: drive, share the folder they need to access then, give them a shortcut to that shared folder using this format:  \\pcname\sharename.  That will give them access to that folder (assuming you have adjusted NTFS permissions to give them access) without giving them any way to access the root of C: using the C$ share.

Alicia
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40402988
@marmob  -Thank you. I was happy to help you with this.
0