Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I'm having trouble with a dynamic distribution group.

Posted on 2014-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-26
One of my clients had a distribution group for All internal employees. I recently got them to let me convert it to a Dynamic Distribution Group to cut down on administration (lots of tickets from HR to add/remove users to this group).

The Dynamic group currently includes all user mailboxes living in domain\Divisions\Users and subfolders, which includes their OUs for Full Timers and Part Timers, and Disabled Users. I set up the filter to exclude all mailboxes with Exchange Custom Attribute 1 set to "excludeDDG" and applied that to all mailboxes living in \domain\Divisions\Users\Disabled User Accounts.

On their DCs, we have the extended schema for Exchange. I want to know if I can use AD to administrate this filter. I want to set a policy on the disabled users OU that sets MsExchExtensionCustomAttribute1 to the value I want (I'm sure that's possible), because if that maps to Exchange CustomAttribute1 then it exclude them from the dynamic group automatically. Because I asked, and they don't want to move the Org Unit out of Domain\Divisions\Users.

So, in summary, I need help figuring out if AD's msExchExtensionCustomAttribute1 will map to the Exchange CustomAttribute1 so that I can exclude them from the dynamic group via my filter with a Group Policy. If this attribute doesn't map to the Exchange custom attribute I want to use, which one does?
0
Comment
Question by:gsmitty
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40223018
if the attribute is definet in AD then you should be able to filter by it in Exchange

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee423541(v=exchg.141).aspx

What SP are you running foe exchange.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40852545
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0