Solved

add alt attribute value to textbox

Posted on 2014-07-25
6
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
http://jsfiddle.net/sevensnake/M5XET/

I need to add a alt tag attribute added to textbox with the ID Value from JSON  (( Example ID":34))
 <input type="text" name="3" id="hold1" autocomplete="off" Value="9000.0000" alt="34">   to the input text box.
see example
0
Comment
Question by:sevensnake77
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40219460
$('#mybox').attr('alt', 'Your text');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 250 total points
ID: 40219465
http://jsfiddle.net/GaryC123/M5XET/10/

$.each(result.d, function(i, item) {
    $("[name="+this.APT+"]").val(this.hold).attr("alt",this.ID)
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 250 total points
ID: 40219511
You have a couple things wrong, first your string creating your json are missing " around ID and ntID in your first dimension. You are also using this instead of item with trying to access your attributes of your json.  Finally you are not parsing your result into json before trying to access it.

result= {d:'[{"ID":34,"ntID":20006,"APT":3,"hold":9000.0000},{"ID":35,"ntID":20006,"APT":9,"hold":3333.0000},{"ID":36,"ntID":20006,"APT":16,"hold":4434.0000},{"ID":38,"ntID":20006,"APT":18,"hold":1234.0000}]'};

$.each($.parseJSON(result.d), function(i, item) {
    $("[name="+item.APT+"]").val(item.hold).attr("alt",item.ID);
});

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40219557
You don't need to 'parse' it
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40219643
If you do not parse it,  result.d is just going to be a string not an object or array.  Not sure how you would issue a foreach loop on a string.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:sevensnake77
ID: 40219649
tks
0