Solved

Active Directory Schema Adminstrator

Posted on 2014-07-25
6
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
In Windows AD there is Schema Administrator. I wonder if Enterprise Admin and Domain Admin have the privileges of Schema Admin by default.
OR
We'll have to add Enterprise and Domain Admin to Schema Admins group, for the specified accounts to have the Schema Admin privileges?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan earned 125 total points
ID: 40219482
Hi,

Regarding your question about " if Enterprise Admin and Domain Admin have the privileges of Schema Admin by default" - The answer is No. You need assign the schema admin group to the appropriate users in order get access to schema.

There is a good discussion about the privileges from EE, please have a look http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Active_Directory/Q_27313423.html

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:amac81
amac81 earned 125 total points
ID: 40219510
Typically I would recommend that you only add the users who need access to the schema directly, and only for the time that they need the access to complete the work they're doing and then remove them.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 40220077
All these three group: Enterprise and Domain Admin to Schema Admins has different role to play. I normally prefer not to keep anyone in  Enterprise and Schema Admin group. Until you have any specific requirement, where you need account to part of these groups. Like Exchange server upgrade etc.

Schema is like a Blue print for your AD environment. Any changes made to it cannot be revert back again. Especially, if you made any custom changes manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40220813
I just installed a new Domain , with 2 DCs. I checked the membership of Administrator account, and found that it is member of Enterprise /Schema/Domain admins.
That's by default.

What I believe, is when you install a new domain, you will become Enterprise Admin, and Enterprise Admin, can manually add Schema Admin and Domain Admin to Enterprise admin group...
So , I did not do that manually, Microsoft thought it is up to the Enterprise Admin to choose if they need in the Enterprise Admin group or he can remove them.

That's my guessing
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 40220966
Administrator ID by default will be part of all these groups. If you need other ID's to have same access you can add them to required group. Domain admin is enough for managing AD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40221614
Thank you
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now