Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Exchange server 2013

Posted on 2014-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-27
I have done some reading about the Install of Exchange 2013, most of articles they talk about preparing Active Directory using:
Setup.exe /PrepareSchema
Setup.exe /AD

etc...

Actually, I have installed Exchange 2013 on Windows 2012 server without going through any preparation of Active Directory, and I worked..

I wonder why going through all that extra work.
Any idea ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40219566
In case your ID doesn't have domain admin, schema and Enterprise admin rights and you have separate AD team, to manage the environment, In those cases, you might need to follow those steps. It seems the ID you used had all required rights, that's why it didn't asked you anything to do in advance.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 1000 total points
ID: 40221069
The Exchange 2013 Setup wizard performs automatically a series of prerequisite checks. One of these checks is the Active Directory schema version.

If Active Directory hasn't been prepared, as it is in your case, Exchange 2013 setup automatically connects and prepares AD. There is nothing wrong in what you've done - you were performing a greenfield install and the account that was used had the required privileges - schema and enterprise admin.

Normally, when you are installing Exchange 2013 in a production environment, you start with Active Directory health check (replication, DNS zones, old Exchange server not decommissioned properly etc). Preparing the Schema and AD in advance for Exchange 2013 provides an extra step for detecting early hidden problems instead having a failed Exchange setup due to some missed AD misconfiguration,replication issue etc.

In your case, everything was kosher and you should be able to proceed with the Exchange 2013 initial configuration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40223391
Thank you Guys!!
0