Solved

Remote Desktop Connection on window 7 from adminstrator account

Posted on 2014-07-25
31
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
Dear Experts

Today, I try to use RDC on my window 7 and enable it as administrator  by
click start->computer->properties->remote connection tab.But In the remote connection tab, I could NOT find the Remote Desktop Tap that is similar problem shown in image in this following link
http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/310095-can-t-find-remote-desktop-conection-windows-7-a.html

Now google search for the issue and find the article at MS
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782195(WS.10).aspx
And following instrcution, I could NOT find  "Enter Network Password" dialog box, why,please advise

So I go run services.msc at command-line, everything is enabled such as
Workstation, Remote Desktop Configuration, Remote Desktop Services, and
Remote Procedure Call(RPC)
all are enabled besides Remote Access Auto Connection
Manager and Remote Packet Caputure Protocal v.0(expermental) both are NOT enabled.

My question-1 Any hint why I counld NOT find the  Remote Desktop Tag ?
Now my  home router is just connected my window 7 computer only , No other computer
is connected to the router. The root cause of my question is I may need to have
both testing computers are connected to router first in order to let the Remote Desktop Tag is enabled, Right ?

Please advise

Duncan
0
Comment
Question by:duncanb7
  • 17
  • 10
  • 4
31 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Remote Desktop as a Service is only available on the non-home editions of Windows. So you need at least Windows 7 Pro.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
It worked before on the same  computer and same version of window 7 home Advanced Edition.So it is not window version issue.  But why now it is not working
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
There is no such thing as a Windows 7 home advanced edition. There are Windows 7 starter (only available as 32bit version), Windows 7 home and home premium (neither support Remote Desktop connections), Windows 7 Professional, Ultimate and Enterprise, and only these last 3 support Remote Desktop Connections to them.

If you have something different, or if it used to work with your home version, then you used a crack which is a breach against m$'s eula, and helping with anything like that isn't allowed on this site.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
Since is is in other language I directly translated it , it should be HOME Professional(Advanced) , and the window version is legal one.



DUncan
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
You probably mean home premium, there is no Windows 7 home professional. As I said, it isn't and has never been available with any home version of Windows (from XP to Windows 8.x).
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
Any online check to my window version shown in  english or  command ?

I am using systeminfo still output  Chinese language.

Please wait, as remember the computer was connected to RDC before

Duncan
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
If there is anything like "home" in the description it won't work.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
After check,
 it  is window 7  6.1.7601 service Pack 1, checked from systeminfo
 User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) Checked it from online

it is 64-bit , right ?

where WOW emans       (Windows-On-Windows 64-bit) A 32-bit application is running on a 64-bit processor



Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
If it is  64-bit processor, it should run RDC now and before ?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
it is HP Pavilion g4 Notebook PC , 64-bit system, 4Gb memory, Interl Pentium(R) CPU  P6300 @2.27GHZ 2.27GHz
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
It has nothing to do with 64bit or not. It is the edition. Your comments above don't show the edition.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
I think I need to change it for whole system from Chinese to English , but trouble.
may be talk to your tomorrow. From my memory, I connected this computer  before

Last question today,  Vista is no issue to RDC  for all version right ?

I guess I might switch the OS  from vista to window 7

Duncan
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Vista is exactly the same. The home versions don't support RDC connections to it. You also can't change languages in the home editions of Windows Vista or 7 without hacks. Language changes are only supported from the Ultimate editions upward (not even the Pro version supports that)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
The only reason now I know it

If my window is home premium, it can connected to other computer but other computer can NOT connect to him. form this site
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/does-windows-7-home-premium-support-remote-desktop/0cb69a49-868b-47e0-a760-1a16567413bc

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/remote-desktop-connection-faq#1TC=windows-7

So that is why my  memory tell me it seems it work before, but actually just only  in one way direction not from both direction

Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
May be tomorrow, I find two computers to connect to RDC to verfiy the one-way direction
reason on RDC

Thanks, your great work

Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
Thanks for your reply

Duncan
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
Again there is no windows 7 Home Professional Advanced.
The only versions were enumerated before
Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Home Basic, Windows 7 Home Premium. Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Enterprise, Windows 7 Ultimate

If it is saying anything else then it is a hacked operating system.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
David, thanks for your reply, please review my previous posts.
I said it is Home Professional or Advanced that is translated by me from chinese font viewing that may be wrong translation
since I don't have English version window on my computer.


Duncan
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
You can connect from home versions to other "Terminal Servers". You just need a Remote desktop client for that. But in order to act as a server, you need something better than a Windows home version.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
If I  switch from window 7 home premium to window server any version, 2003...2008
that MUST  connect to RDC, RIght ?

Third-party VPN will be complex to use since a lot of software option and providers not as standard as window

Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
Any advise  ?

Duncan
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
M$ Server OS's include Remote Desktop services, but you have limits in the number of connections, which is 2 maximum (Administrator mode, meant for remote administration). There is also the non admin mode, for that you need additional licenses and a TS licensing server. But that is probably irrelevant for your needs.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
Note for me only:
-After checking on window chinese  version on internet, my version is  Windows 7 Home Premium Edition
-other XP computer can NOT connect to my  window 7  Home Premium version computer by RDP
- need to upgrade it  to Prof or Ultimate version  ,and by the way  in order to solve switch language issue.

Duncan
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
The difference between client and server operating systems is also that on a client OS there can be only 1 console user at a time the other user will not be able to access the machine, Servers on the other hand allow for both a local and a remote connection at the same time, each having their own window. I'm not sure whether or not you can have a local operator and 2 remote desktop operators at the same time without terminal services (remote desktop services) running.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
I read from internet, some said home premium only connect to other computer but can be  NOT connected some said it can be  connected by other computers but it can Not connect to. So anyway, just upgrade it for all computers to Prof or ultimate.

Duncan
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
home premium can call out but  not receive.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
call out mean just within LAN locally not outside far away remote computers ?

My window 7 home premium can connect to my XP but  both are at my some router
and Xp can not connect to window 7 computer.

Please advise if have time

Duncan
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
No, call out means you can connect to PC's running the server part of remote desktop.

With anything that goes beyond your router you would need to use something like port forwarding on the router, and you'd also need to know tha IP of the router's WAN connection, which for most users change as most ISP's assign IP's dynamically to their clients. Static IP's are usually optional add-ons that cost more.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
no no no.. it has the connection ability but not the capability of receiving a connection.  it has the client software but not the inbound remote desktop software.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
I just download teamviewer software(non-buiness ver)  both window 7 Home premium and XP, both computers can connect to each other.

When I disconnect one of computer internet connection, they can NOT connect that  actionjust make
sure I am doing to connect  to far away remote connection to outside internet. I believe
the both computer dynamic IP address or info is stored into teamviewer's server for as helper
between client and host computer connection

So  question
1-Window 7 home Premium can connect to but be being connected , Right ?
2-Window 7 home Premium can be connected but not connect to , Right ?
3-XP home Premium can connect to but be being connected , Right ?
4-Xp home Premium can be connected but not connect to , Right ?

Now on  my computer  window 7 home Premium, I click computer-?properties_>remote connection it will
show this image at https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/image/serverpage/image-id/32607iFFCB8B9EB6C82DFA/image-size/original?v=mpbl-1&px=-1, Remote Desktap tag
is missing
as I know, normal view should be for higher version of window 7
http://www.softwareok.com/img/faq/Win-7/Change_settings_for_Remote_Desktop_in_Windows-7.png

I  don't know it is caused by inherited from window 7 home premium or by  virus or not  ?

Duncan
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Teamviewer isn't the same as Remote Desktop. It works on any OS you can install it on (Including Linux, Android etc.). It also works differently, more like Remote Assistance, which is also included on the home versions of Windows. It uses a gateway service provided by the teamviewer company to connect to remote clients, so that way it is easy to connect to PC's anywhere on the internet, without having to know the remote IP address, or forward ports on routers.
0