Solved

Performance

Posted on 2014-07-25
6
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Complicated subject, I know.
I recently purchased an MSI GT70 gaming laptop running Windows 8.1 with some pretty decent specs i.e. intel core i7, solid state disc, 32 gbytes RAM, etc.
Along side it I have my 2 year old Asus G74SX (also a gaming unit) running Windows 7. It also has an intel core i7, 16 gbytes RAM and a conventional hard drive.

What I'm trying to understand is why my older Asus is so much faster than my newer MSI? I base this on both user perception AND benchmark tests (Passmark.com).

I run both Malware Bytes, Spybot and Symantec on both machines prior to any testing. Also msconfig/startup to insure only a minimum number of programs are running in the background and both machines the same.

If I launch the same program (any program) on both machines, The Asus always opens the program first by a considerable factor.
Even when I run Passmark.com I can start the test with the MSI, then start the test with the Azus and the Asus finishes in almost half of the time.

The results from the test, however, indicate the MSI to be the faster machine.
3171 for the MSI compared to 2088 for the Asus.

The only answer I can come up with is the differences between Windows 8.1 and 7 but I don't have any evidence that's the issue either but I don't know where else to look or what else to try.

Ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:SpaceCoastLife
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 250 total points
ID: 40219595
>>The only answer I can come up with is the differences between Windows 8.1 and 7
I'm afraid that your benchmark-tests are in fact invalid because of this very fact.  You simply cannot compare two different hardware setups if they are using different software to perform the benchmark.  Were you to create some sort of bench-marking boot disk, and use the same of both machines, THEN the results your observe, like one finishing first, WOULD be valid.  
>>The Asus always opens the program first by a considerable factor.
As above this could be due to the OS differences, (which is what I would suspect as main cause of different load times)
Other hardware questions I would have:
SSD: not all solid state drives are created equal-  if you got one that cost about half the price of some other of the same size,  I would suspect it's performance.  Also, are you using RAID on either system?
RAM:  though you have MORE memory on the new system, (which will help games need to go to HD less- but not be noticeable during performance tests), lets check- what the actual speed of the memory, and bus they are using, for both systems.  Do you have BIOS configured to use the RAM's timing settings on the new systems?
AV software:  you DID say "prior to tests", but just to be clear-  I would definitely disable this for all tests-  even though installed on both systems you might have a particular folder excluded or some other difference in configuration.

Shot in the dark: COOLING-  make sure you new system is kept cool or it will automatically downgrade performance (thereby reducing energy usage) to keep the temp down.  If you old system is a desktop, rather than a laptop, it's probably getting a lot more cooling air.

P.S. I am fascinated by this question.  What I WANT you to do is backup your windows 8, and install windows 7 on your new machine to compare performance.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40221010
strange is that a rotating disk system performs better than an SSD
i would start by comparing the components : ram, cpu
but it can also be that there is someting wrong - maybe bad ram, or SSD?
if itt is an intel, you can run the toolbox on it  https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?DwnldID=18455
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 40223485
One thought, how big is the power supply unit on each?
What is the GHz?
How much multi tasking are you doing?
Doing 5 things at once?
XP I found was brilliant for this with just one core.
My personal opinion SSD do not like constantly activity multi tasking.
While multitasking performance is dependent more on the CPU/RAM/chipset, storage can still be a bottleneck.
All HDDs aren't created equal and neither are all SSDs.
I did the same built a new gaming computer just for Skyrim cause my windows 7 x 32  AMD Athllon
with an nvidia 250  / 3.00 GHz dual core and 4 gig of ram didn't provide the graphics I wanted in Skyrim.
AMD Athlon windows 7 x32 so now I have the Windows 7 x64, Intel   iV  quad core 8 gig of ram
Nvidia 680 OC with 8 gig of ram  and even though the graphics are vastly improved the speed is no different if anything feels slower.
I have the same PSU in both 840 watts.
I put it down to AMD Athlon is faster, I had always used AMD Athlon in my previous computers and this was the first time I had tried Intel
Centurian Specks Windows x64XP was faster than windows 7 as well
When buying the parts I really looked at the bench tests for quad core verses dual core intel verses Amd processors
http://cpuboss.com/cpus/Intel-Core-i5-3570K-vs-AMD-Athlon-X2-7750
http://cpuboss.com/cpus/Intel-Core-i5-3570K-vs-AMD-Athlon-X2-4200
Intel-Core-i3-3220-vs-AMD-Athlon-II-X2-250

Next computer I'm going back to AMD Athlon
quad cores verses dual really it's just throwing away money as the cores don't give that more much GHz.
You might find this interesting.
What Does “Dual Core” & “Quad Core” Mean?
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/what-does-dual-core-and-quad-core-mean-makeuseof-explains/

That's my opinions based on my experiences.
Hope it gives you some insights
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40223525
maybe the rotating disk is in raid setup ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 40231464
Thanks for the input. I'll check these references out.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40233143
Happy exploring
cheers
0