Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What DNS record is needed to host multiple domains on one ip

Posted on 2014-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I already have a working domain that I can open in my browser.  What DNS record do I need to be able to host a second domain using the same ip?  How will the two websites be distinguished using one ip?  Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40219593
You have two domain and one IP, You have two choices
1-You can set IP forwarding to assign your second domain to point your server IP at your DNS register company website at your login account

2-You can set the nameserver on your DHS register company point  to your name server and set DNS record on your server for second domain

After either choice, your second domain name will be proprogated around the world
within 48 hours so that afterwards others can access your second domain

Duncan
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40219693
This doesn't sound like a DNS question so much as a website hosting question.  If you want to host two sites on the same IP then the method I'm aware of in IIS is to use host headers.  For example, you will set up a site with a host header of "www.example.com", and another site with a host header of "www.otherdomain.com".  When a client tries to reach www.example.com, that name is sent in the request so that IIS knows which site to direct the request to.

As far as DNS, all you need are A records to resolve a name to an IP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 40220154
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40220157
If you have other questions, you can make new thread on EE  or ask it in the same thread. Thanks for your points

have a nice day

Duncan
0