?
Solved

Office 365 and office save as locations

Posted on 2014-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
I have setup an office 365 trial and installed the latest office version from the trial. I am confused as to why I have so many options to save a document, at the moment I have, my domain, onedrive@mydomain, SharePoint and onedrive. Hopefully someone can explain as I could see this being really confusing for end users.
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40219744
Is this trial for you? or for a roll out?

I have Office 365/2013 and I use the same locations as I always did. I do not yet use OneDrive (I use Drop Box instead at this point) and I do not use SharePoint as an individual user.

The options are there for all the new ways of working, but you need only select the options you need.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40221054
Those are intended as sort of a shortcuts. If you want to modify this, go to Options, Save and play with the options there, such as "Save to my Computer by default", "Don't show the backstage when saving", "Show additional places", etc
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 40223586
Yes it's a trial. My question is more why these options are here as they are quite confusing to end users. They appear to be duplicate like why do I have onedrive and then lower down I have mydomain@onedrive, I also have my domain at the top which points to sharepoint team site and then another option lower down for SharePoint.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 40223606
I think I have figured out the save locations, options tab at least allows me to remove the one drive option so its only connected resources I get to see.
0