?
Solved

internet streaming

Posted on 2014-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
I have 2 identical mac mini computers.  They are on the same network.  Same ISP.  1 can stream live video very well, and the other is choppy.  Any reason for this?  Anyway to get the slow one better?  Each mac mini is the same age but 1 has a few more applications on it.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40220886
Check activity monitor. Is CPU high? Is available ram low?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Adam Currie
ID: 40221031
Is one of them nearly out of disk space?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40222089
I recommend you download the free utility "Etrecheck" on both Mac mini's, run it on each, and post the results here. It will give us a lot of crucial details about the Mac mini's without compromising any security details: http://www.etresoft.com/etrecheck
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40229656
BTW & FYI

There's no need to download 3rd party software to get your system profile.  You can get the same results of etrecheck by going to the Terminal.app and typing system_profiler.  You can cut & paste the results or you can redirect it to a file to upload.  system_profiler > System_Profile.txt  Then just upload System_Profile.txt

You can also go to spotlight and just search for System Information and cut and paste individual sections, but the command line version is easier for scripting across systems and generating files.
0