Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to find the width of an image before it loads.

Posted on 2014-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I need to know the width of an image before it is called in the html source. I know the name of the image and I'm trying to use javascript to discover the width. This returns a vale of 0 for the width.


var img = new Image();
img.src = "http://mysite.com/graphics/myimage.png"
window.confirm(img.width);
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Samuels
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 1000 total points
ID: 40219655
There is no way to know before it is loaded.  You can however catch this info before you add it to your page and do what needs to be done:
img = new Image();
img.onload = function() {
  alert("(" + this.width + "x" + this.height+")");
};
img.src = "http://mysite.com/graphics/myimage.png";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40219721
You can do get the image width before adding it into DOM

Duncan    
<script type="text/javascript">
var getImageSize = function(src) {
    var img = new Image();
    $(img).bind('load', function(e) {
        var height = img.height;
        var width = img.width;
      //  document.write('width:' + width + ', height: ' + height);
	  alert("width="+width);
    });
    img.src = src;
};	
getImageSize('http://localhost/data/php/water.jpg');
</script>

Open in new window

0