Solved

Excel Formula

Posted on 2014-07-25
3
632 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Hello Experts,

In the attached file, I need a formula under the "# of Boxes Used" column that will search the corresponding row of data and return the number that is in that row.

Thanks in advance. =)
EE---Sample-Lookup.xls
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 500 total points
ID: 40219628
Hi,

Give this a try:

=LOOKUP(10^10,B3:K3)

copied down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 40219667
Works perfectly. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40219669
Will there be more than one number? If so which number or will a sum of the row be required?

=SUM(B3:K3) copied down to row 10

Thanks
Rob H
0