?
Solved

Which VMWare Choice to Make for Upgrading from Free ESXi 5.0

Posted on 2014-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
I just tried the free or trial version of Veeam Backup v7 only to find out it will not work on free ESXi 5.0.
I have one ESXi 5.0 box with 5 VMWare servers.  I am currently backing up shares on two of the servers with my backup solution, but I would like to backup the VMWare itself.  The other 3 servers are DC, Print & WSUS.  DC is Windows 2012 and other 4 are Windows 2008.
I see with VSphere Essentials I can license 3 servers with 2 CPUs each.  Will that work, or do I need to purchase a different version of VSphere?  I am thinking that the Essentials license would not allow me to cover only 3 of the 5 servers.
0
Comment
Question by:pjam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 40219824
Please clarify - When you say you have 5 vmware servers, do you mean you have 5 physcial boxes, each box running an instance of ESXi5.0?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40219890
No sorry I thought I was clear.  One ESXi 5.0 box with 5 VMWare servers running on it.
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40219908
You CANNOT backup the VMware Host ESXi server itself with Veeam only the VMs.

VMware vSphere Essentials is the most basic license, which will work with Veeam Backup and Replication.

Essentials, licenses the HOST, not the VMs, so you will get 3 x 2 CPU HOST Licenses, and vCenter Server for approx $600.

You also maybe interested to know that

Trilead VM Explorer
https://www.trilead.com/

works with the FREE version of ESXi.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40219940
Thanks Andrew,
Sounds like a plan, ad i will check out the new guy in town Trilead.
0