Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 - macro to run when the file is opened

Posted on 2014-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Access 2007.  I am trying to create a Macro which will run (it will open the main Form) when I open the Access file.  What should be the name of the Macro, and is there any special extensions to the name.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40219787
Just name it AutoExec

 as long as the shift key is not held down, it will run.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40219791
By the way, don't miss the startup form in Options either; you don't have to use a macro.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 664 total points
ID: 40219799
When a database is opened, Access looks for a macro named specifically - AutoExec.  If the macro exists, Access runs it.

You also have the option of specifying a start up form to use rather than a macro.  The form can serve the function of the AutoExec by running whatever code/queries/macros you need to run at startup.  If you specify a "Display Form" on the Current Database tab of the Access Options dialog, you do not need to create an AutoExec macro.  Although Access allows both to be specified, you don't need both.  Just settle on one (my preference is code in a form) so you won't get confused later and end up splitting start up functions so some run in one place and others in another.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40220431
thank u everyone for your suggestions, AutoExec was what i was looking for, as it gives me more options of running other maintenance issues before the main Form displays.  Thanks u everyone.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40220457
Actually, it doesn't.  But as long as you don't define both an AutoExec and a start up form, you'll be fine.  Just open the start up form as the last step of the macro.
0