Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 send two internal users to the Junk Folder

Posted on 2014-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
We have a customer were internal emails from only two members of staff sometimes end up in the Junk Folder in outlook.

There are no rules or Junk setting to block the users. We've reset the Junk option back to default. Also recreated the Outlook Profile.

We are using Microsoft SBS 2011 and Outlook 2010 Client. Everything is updated.
On the Exchange Management Console, I've set a Transport rule for inside email to have a SCL of -1

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:swan_solutions
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40219925
One of the Junk Mail features is that you can whitelist email addresses. Junk Mail filters are not perfect (understatement). Did you try adding the email users to the whitelist?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40224561
Are these internal users sending email via Outlook/OWA, or using POP3/IMAP to send email?
Internal email shouldn't be subject to any filtering, unless it comes in from an external source (POP3/IMAP is considered external).

If you look in the message headers, do you see the SCL value listed?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 40255611
In response to the above:
1. We have tried adding the blocked sender to the whitelist, but to not avail.
2. Internal users send primarily using the Outlook client, though the problematic user also connects to his mailbox using his Samsung phone.
3. All e-mail is sent via the internal Exchange server through SMTP
4. SCL value is -1

When we can pin down the user, we are going to reset the Junk settings to default then completely wipe the Outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40255892
If the SCL is -1 then it isn't Outlook or Exchange that is moving the messages. It has to be something else. Third party software, AV etc would be the primary suspect here.

Simon.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:swan_solutions
swan_solutions earned 0 total points
ID: 40329912
We've got hold of the user. There is very little installed on the OS. The only software installed on the laptop is Windows 8 Pro, Office 2010 Home and Business, McAfee SaaS, Sage 50 Accounts 2013 and Sage Job Costing V8.

We've recreated the User's Outlook Profile and this still didn't work. However, there was an issue were the user's profile and it had to be deleted from the system, We recreated the profile from scratch. Since this was done, the problem has not occurred.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 40338664
Thanks for the assist. I believe it was a 3rd party application, but there is not a lot installed.

Removing the users profile from the system worked, but we were then unable to fully diagnose the problem.
0