Solved

Any way to log start and end time of cron jobs in RHEL 5 and up?

Posted on 2014-07-25
8
675 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
I would like cron to log start and end times for each job run. I know how to do this in DEBIAN but not red hat.
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn3
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40220089
For example,
*/10  *     *  5,7,11  *    root command1
0     9-18  *  *       1-5  root command2
These lines will run command1 every ten minutes during May, July and November, and command2 once an hour during the working day (09:00 to 18:00) Monday to Friday.

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawn3
ID: 40220170
Thanks Duncan, but I know how to use cron. I need to know how to get a start and end time for each of the jobs. Currently, cron logs start time and thats it.

Thanks,
Shawn
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40220178
Why not make an example to the experts, other experts will come to solve issue
based your example ? otherwise, they don't know what you need

Duncan
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40220586
Simplest is to write wrapper commands (or script)

The wrapper logs start date/time with the cron script's name, calls the cron script and logs end date/time.

Easiest if you give every cron script it's own log file name.

For example:

00 10 * * * echo "`date` Start of cron1" >> /home/user/cronjob1.log ; /home/user/cronjob1 ;  echo "`date` End of cron1" >> /home/user/cronjob1.log 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawn3
ID: 40224305
Thanks Gerwin. I have hundreds of cron jobs. I think this is a great solution, but was hoping there was a system level logging setting that I could enable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawn3
ID: 40224311
This will work, but I'm looking for system level logging for all cron jobs if possible.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40224522
You could try setting higher log level for cron in /etc/sysconfig/crond :

CRONDARGS= -L 2

and then restarting cron : sudo service cron restart

My preference is the solution you've chosen so you can easily keep track of all jobs in one place. And the cron log itself is not accessible for users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawn3
ID: 40224616
I will try that...but thought it was only for debian based distros...

Tried the crondargs, but it throws an error in RHEL. I think that param is for Debian based distros. Thanks though!
0