?
Solved

I have Spider Man 2 movie avi , the subtitles found in subscene are not synced to the movie, How to sync it

Posted on 2014-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
I have Spider Man 2 movie avi ,
The subtitles found in subscene are not synced to the movie, I tried all, some subtitles are 5 secs delay or early,
Which application I should use to sync with the movie( paid/ free)
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 40220085
Which player are you using to view the movie?

Using VLC media player has been the best choice for me because using Win Media Player sometimes they go out of synch. I have never had a problem with VLC and subtitles. You can try VLC and see if the problem remains to rule out the player as the issue.

If it occurs with both players I would suggest re-downloading the subtitle file, from a different source if possible, and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40220434
k lite media player , and windows media player same . the subtitles are not matching , is there any software I can delay the subtitles
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 40220549
Not that i am aware of. Is this an actual dvd or electronic copy? If a dvd then there is nothing anyone here can do. If it is a digital copy that required a download of the subtitles then i suggest redownloading from another site.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 40220860
It is an avi, but is it a dix avi?
what codecs do you have installed ffdshow? /  ac3 filter with a divx player free even though you don't need to use it you need it's codecs.
So do you have the srt separate or embedded?
If embedded nothing else you can do but extract it out.
Virtual dub mod look below for Guides and How to's:
How to add permanent subtitle to a video with virtualdubmod
If the subtitles are separate>
Try playing it in media player classic before playing it load the sub title go to file load subtitles,
load srt mpc-be then check the sub titles go to play at the top>>subtitles>> options

MPC should sync it or show you the on the screen when you click on show statistsics.

 
A sub title also has special characters if the characters are not right the  srt is damaged you could fix it using
Easy Subtitles Synchronizer (ESS)
http://easysubs.blogspot.com.au/
The srt must be in the same folder as the video with the same name.
MPC-BE
Download sites:
Visit developer's site      
Download MPC-BE 1.4.2 (direct link)      (8.3MB)
Download MPC-BE 1.4.2 64-bit (direct link)      
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MPC-BE
Media player classic -BE is better than VLC these days for some things.
0