Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checking for a date > 05/31/2014 in conditional formatting in Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Experts,

I have a date in column AF on a report.  I would like to highlight the row when the date in AF is > 05/31/2014.  What is the syntax to test for a date in conditional formatting?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 600 total points
ID: 40220026
Try:

=$AF2>DATE(2014,5,31)

where AF2 is top most cell in AF that you selected to highlight.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 600 total points
ID: 40220029
Rule should be (if rows start from 1, otherwise change $AF1 to first cell):
=$AF1>DATEVALUE("5/31/2014")
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 800 total points
ID: 40223869
If you were to put the required comparison date (31 May 2014) in a cell, you can then use CF formula to compare with the cell.

For example, enter date in AG1 and formula would be:

=$AF2>$AG$1

You can then change the date as and when required without changing the Conditional Formatting.

Thanks
Rob H
0