Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to delete rows from table using table type

Posted on 2014-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
I have two tables from which I need to remove rows.

I have created a table type which I want to use in SP to remove rows from these two table.

But I am not able to figure out how to use this table type  in the delete query.
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40220103
not really sure to fully understand what you want but would it be:

delete
from Table1 as T1
inner join table2 as T2
on t2.key = t1.key
and t2.tabletypefield = 'valueyouwanttodelete'
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 560 total points
ID: 40220185
If table type is used to decide which table to delete from, then you either will need to write Dynamic SQL (NOT recommended for this), or trigger two delete queries from one stored procedure, based on the table type value, something like this:

CREATE PROCEDURE deleteSomething 
	@tableType varchar(1),
	@itemID int
AS
IF @tableType = 'A'
BEGIN
	DELETE 
	FROM MyTableA
	WHERE itemID = @itemID
END
ELSE IF @tableType = 'Z'  -- always use an IF test. This allows for future expansion
BEGIN
	DELETE
	FROM MyTableZ
	WHERE itemID = @itemID
END

Open in new window

0