Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change default view - list vs grid

Posted on 2014-07-25
13
Medium Priority
?
1,900 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-27
Hi - I would like to change the default view of store items in the store page. It was Grid by default, then it was changed, now need to change it back. Not sure where to make the switch. Here's the dev site: store page

I have a child theme.

Any tips greatly appreciated. thx!
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor Local
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 40221271
It shows up as a list on this end. Try checking cookie or session settings, if any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 40221506
Right - I want to switch it back to grid view. It's not cookies - the switch was made a couple months back. thx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 40221824
You can choose whether grid or list view be set as the default via the WooCommerce settings screen:
WooCommerce/Settings/Products/Default catalog view.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 40221868
I don't see any option for anything related to catalog view in the Products tab.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 40221949
Sorry Trevor Local, I forgot to mention that this is for the Plugin "WooCommerce Grid / List toggle".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 40222225
Ok I tried installing that plugin. It defaults to the grid view. It didn't work on my site, though. And it also adds another "toggle view" content to the page, which jacks it up.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
eemit earned 2000 total points
ID: 40223015
Yes, you can't use both.
This grid/list toggle is in /wp-content/themes/crispy/js/functions.js
Search for // The toggle
Therefore you should check your theme's settings, maybe an option exists to set default view.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 40223030
DEACTIVATE / remove BOTH toggles from your page; then, [redo] these steps:
1. GOTO
http://wordpress.org/plugins/woocommerce-grid-list-toggle/
2.    Upload woocommerce-grid-list-toggle to the /wp-content/plugins/ directory
3.    Activate the plugin through the 'Plugins' menu in WordPress
4.    Choose the default setting on the catalog tab of the WooCommerce settings screen as GRID
5.    Done!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 40223066
eemit - I have the original version of the functions.js file, so I will compare that vs current. There's no option within the theme, I already asked the author.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 40223100
Thanks eemit. That was it! So how did you know it was in there?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 40223159
I knew script pattern of plugin "WooCommerce Grid / List toggle" and that your theme must have similar script. Firebug has helped in Search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 40223172
Nice. thx!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 40223176
thank you!
0