Solved

Exchange 2010 Transaction Logs filling up drive.

Posted on 2014-07-25
7
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Every 6 months or so, Ive gotta get into a customers Exchange 2010 Server and clear out old transaction logs to prevent a stop in mail flow from occurring. Question: Is there any way to set this up to be done automatically within management console so the drive doesnt fill and break Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:paulrausch
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40220192
A proper full backup of exchange mailbox servers will clear the log files as the databases gets backed up successfully.
Removing log files manually is not recommended way of house keeping exchange environment.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:paulrausch
ID: 40220211
How to recommend the full backup of the mailbox databases be taken?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 167 total points
ID: 40220216
Even a full Windows Server backup which processes the VSS logs should take care of this. Beyond that, many backup products such as Backup Exec and Barracuda will process the logs as well.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 167 total points
ID: 40224744
If you really don't care about backups, then circular logging will stop the logs from being generated.
However that will give you no recovery options at all for Exchange.

An Exchange aware backup is the best option here. Backup Exec is very expensive for what it does. The build in server backup will do the job, and is Exchange aware. You could also look at Backup Assist (the base product only is all that you need).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:paulrausch
ID: 40225494
When configuring the Server backup, what directories do you recommend are configured for backup, or should the entire server just be pulled?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Vaseem Mohammed earned 166 total points
ID: 40225522
Below are the links for your reference when using windows Backup.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/jj906377.aspx
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/the-enterprise-cloud/back-up-exchange-2010-with-this-windows-server-2008-r2-feature/

If you have any kind of backup application in your infrastructure, refer to that software specific guide on how to backup Exchange databases.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40225538
Exchange isn't backed up with files and folders. You need to use an Exchange aware backup which will see the Exchange databases and allow you to select them.
In some cases you do select the drive that the Exchange logs and databases are located on, but it varies by application.

My preferred choice - Backup Assist - will see the Exchange databases and allow you to select them as something to backup.

Simon.
0