Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 8 Roaming profile status show Temp profile

Posted on 2014-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Hi All

   I have a win8 pro using roaming profile from a server 2003, Everytime when I login with a user account call "Kurt", a temp profile will generated, and the status will show temp and Kurt.V2 will be displayed from the shared folder in AD, but when I try to login with different domain user account, it works without showing temp from status, whereas the user account call Kurt got this problem, any idea how to fix it ?

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40221063
Check below article
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/jj649079.aspx#ProfileReference

In reality you should deploy win8 roaming profile on 2012 file server

However now you can try below.
Logon to Win8 machine with local administrator and Navigate to below registry path
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList]
There find affected user folder by navigating every folder underneath and find out Profileimagepath which will point to affected user
Check if .bak extension is assigned to above folder, if you found delete that folder completely and also if you found any folder where underneath where profileimage path is pointing to temp location, delete that profilelist folder as well
Then logoff and logon with affected user and see if that helps

Check below for more info
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/jj649079.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2013/07/31/roaming-profile-compatibility-the-windows-7-to-windows-8-challenge.aspx

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40224483
Deleting that .BAK entry from the registry just deletes the backup registry hive for that user's profile. While It will fix a lot of profile issues, it won't necessarily resolve the cause of the problem.

If you delete that .BAK key for the user & they are still getting a temp profile, you'll have to look for the profile error in the application event log to see what is causing the problem.

Here is a thorough technet article on how to deploy roaming profiles for Windows 8, 8.1 and Server 2012 & 2012 R2.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649079.aspx
0