?
Solved

Cisco 2900 Series Switch Setup Mode

Posted on 2014-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Hi,

I have a quick question in regards to "Setup Mode" when in a Cisco 2900 Series Switch.  When I type "setup" it brings me to the Initial Configuration Mode asking (Y/N).  If I want to Cancel this and just get back to the initial Login of the switch how to do this?

The switch is already configured but I accidently typed "Setup" instead of "Menu" and it brought me to this Initial Configuration Mode.

Will this just timeout?

Please let me know as soon as you can.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lumious
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HospitalITGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40220539
Type "N" and press "enter"

Save the config once the switch loads.
It may be a good idea to backup your config
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 40220766
Or you can press ^C (Ctl - C).
0