Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SonicWall TZ 105 multiple public IP addresses

Posted on 2014-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
3,081 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell SonicWall TZ 105 appliance configured and running in a small office.

The SonicWall is connected to a Comcast Business Gateway Router.

We have 5 static public IP addresses with Comcast.

The internal Address of the Comcast router is 10.1.10.1.

I configured the SonicWall to use 10.1.10.2 as it's WAN address.
The internal address of the SonicWall is 192.168.100.1.

I am passing the following ports through from the Comcast Router to the SonicWall (10.1.10.2) -

443 - VPN - Used by the SonicWall for VPN services.
21 - FTP - Forwarded by the SonicWall to an internal ftp server.
80 - HTTP - Forwarded by the SonicWall to an internal web server.

All of this is working fine, but now I wish to use a 2nd public IP address and pass it through.
On the Comcast router I added a 1 to 1 NAT that passes one of the available public IPs to 10.1.10.161.

Now I assume I have to create a Virtual Interface on the SonicWall that connects to 10.1.10.161 ?
And then I somehow route the proper ports to the internal server that is at 192.168.100.61 ?

Am I on the right track?  
Any suggestions on how to proceed would be greatly appreciated.
Or can anyone recommend documentation that helps explain what I am trying to do?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kevinvw1
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 40221344
Hi here is a tech article from sonicwall describing the configuration you seek. It shows how to brush the wan into passthrough mode for all of your public ip addresses.

http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/ext/kb5979-UTM-Configuring-an-Interface-LAN-DMZ-etc-in-Transparent-Mode-in-SonicOS-Enhanced
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40221589
Agreed, don't do this double nat setup, move to pass through. That will give the sonicwall all your up addresses and you can do whatever you want with them.
0