Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why Parallelism  not showing in actual execution plan ?

Posted on 2014-07-25
8
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
I am using SQL Server 2012. Why Parallelism  not showing in my actual execution plan ?
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Russell Fox
Russell Fox earned 1000 total points
ID: 40220635
My guess is that the optimizer calculated that your query would not benefit from parallel operations.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40220712
Are your setting MAXDOP to 1 or is SQL Server configured that way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 40220862
Russel , I am executing same query in another server it is showing  Parallelism . But it is not in my computer and I am using SQL server 2012 express edition.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 40220863
Anthony - I did not use MAXDOP  in my query.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40221904
I am executing same query in another server it is showing  Parallelism .
Why would you assume the queries would be the same?  In fact the same query on the same server could have different execution plans with different data.

So why don't you tell us what is the real problem?  Do you think the lack of performance of the query is due to the fact that  parallelism is/ is not showing up in the execution plan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 40223333
Anthony, I have restore the same database in the two servers and executed the same Query.

I want to how to set the Parallelism. Does Parallelism  slow down the SQL performance ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 40224839
SQL Server Express 2012 Parallelism settings:

Cost Threshold for Parallelism=5
max degree of parallelism =0

Machine has 4 cores and 8 logical processors
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 40225486
I want to how to set the Parallelism.
Read up on the MAXDOP query hint.

Does Parallelism  slow down the SQL performance ?
It really depends.
0