Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 will not install...a nightmare

Posted on 2014-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Hello,

Click on "Update to Windows 8.1 for free", nothing happens for an hour

Please note: I have installed about 230 Microsoft 8 to 8.1 updates so far! Been through every possible scenario. Yikes. So I suppose I am an expert ;) on this so far. I have had glitches but always fixed them. Now, I am stuck...

This HP Laptop is new. Did a refresh of Windows 8 before updating

1. Have reset store cache
2. Windows 8 is fully updated (nightmare all its own. Had to update it 20 at a time. Tried all at once and they all failed)
3. All Windows services at their default
4. Have tried over 20 suggestions from Microsoft including all possible troubleshooters and Powershell commands
5. Reset Windows Update
6. IE is the default browser
7. Microsoft Firewall is running
8. Can update others modern apps in Windows 8 (had 24)
9. Intel Rapid technology is updated
Note: Always create many restore points as I troubleshoot these pcs.
10. All HP updates have been installed



Help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40220720
Since the machine is unstable out of the box I'd be going after HP for a replacment
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40220724
Yup. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40220979
Hello,
I tried to update four other (Lenovo, Dell, Hp, Acer) pcs. Same problems as before. It is not a defective HP pc unless I have five defective pcs which I highly doubt. I formatted the other three and started from scratch. I installed all the updates and when I get to the store I click on update 8.1 and the circle keeps spinning forever. This is absolutely absurd! What is going on? I tried different networks. Different disks. These are brand new out of the box pcs. Perfectly fine with 8.0. I am angry that I have to update to 8.1 and have all these issues. Why? Any help would be appreciated. Is there an update that is kicking these pcs off?
DT
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40220983
I have never seen anything like this. Never. The most absurd thing I have ever seen. I continue buying Microsoft Products because I need them for business but no more Windows 8 pcs from here on end. I will go to Windows 7 until Microsoft figures this out. Just cannot believe that no one has an answer. Unbelievable.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40221012
if you start from the factory restore and then do the updates and the store update does it still re-occur?  If so then you've got a bad computer. Millions of installs have occurred without the problems you are encountering. Put the blame where the blame resides and that is the manufacturer and not Microsoft, Microsoft is only responsible for the OS but you have to start from a good starting point and possibly your machine is in some way defective.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40221314
So this machine was refreshed, meaning no programs on it? Then install win8.1 fresh. You can use a generic 8.1 key from Microsoft for installation and later change it to your own 8.0 key and activate.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40224692
Thanks to all who responded. What I did was after frustration, I refreshed all pcs back to the begining. Reinstalled all updates AGAIN (that is over 300 updates per pc (1st and 2nd time) the pcs were only a year old in inventory.) and Windows 8.1 installed from the store. And I could not install the updates all at once, had to install the updates 20 at a time on each pc. A nightmare upgrade. My techs and I tried everything possible. Did so many restore points. Now, these five pcs are at 8.1. Last Windows 8 pc we ever buy. I expect problems to happen but never like this. 8.1 is solid OS, no question. Add start8 and it works great!! No crashes, period. Looking forward to Windows 9.
0