?
Solved

Iphone Backup

Posted on 2014-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
SO I backed up my Old iPhone and unbeknownst to me I must have encrypted it .  Now I am trying to restore it on my new phone and I can not remember the password?

Anything I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:seamus9909
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40220740
Do you still have the old iPhone?  If it still has the data, you could back it up again, unencrypted this time, and then restore from the unencrypted backup.

Also, check BOTH places that you might have an unencrypted backup:  Your computer, if you backed it up onto the computer, and iCloud, if you might have also had backup to iCloud running.

But no, if you don't have an unencrypted backup, or a way to create an unencrypted backup, you're not going to be able to recover without the password, as that's the point of the password.   You'll just have to go under hypnosis to try to remember it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hakum
ID: 40240638
There is various ways of going around this and of cause there is always a way the question is just how much time and energy you want to put in to this :)

There is a few articles out there which explains how go around it, with base in documentation in the Apple released white paper documentation.

There is various of software which can do the trick as well, but it has a price :)

Here might be some info you may use: Link
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vicky Carter earned 2000 total points
ID: 40242892
I agree with Akahan, you can back up your old iPhone again if it is still available.

Except backing up your old iPhone, you also can check the backups on your Mac and see if there are some old backups stores. Normally, if you didn't delete those backups of your old iPhone from your computer, you still can find them on your Mac. Checking the backups on your Mac with following data-backup routine: ~/Library/Application Support/MobileSync/Backup/

If you find some old iPhone's backups, you can restore with your iPhone with one of these old iTunes backup with steps bellow: Connect your iPhone to computer with USB cable > Launch iTunes if it doesn’t open automatically > Click the Device Mark on the upper right of iTunes > Choose Restore Backup in Backups column > Select the right backup > Click Restore to start restoring.

If you just want to retrieve some type of data from iTunes backup, you can make it by some iTunes backup extractor. Here is a post about how to retrieve data and files from iTunes backup. Maybe it is helpful, good luck to you!
0