Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Somehow populate text data into a Word document via an Access form

Posted on 2014-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
I have a form in Access that has two text fields.  I want to somehow populate the data in these fields into a Word document.  Can this be done and how?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Leo Alexander
ID: 40220614
THis can be done and canned scripts exist that work quite well for it.

Search for MS Access Mail Merge and this will provide exactly what you are looking for :)
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40220760
If you want to control this from the Access side, then you use OLE automation to control Word.   In your document template, you use bookmarks to mark the place where you want to put data,  then poke the data to the bookmarks.  

Attached is a sample DB which demonstrates this.

Jim.
mmA2002.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40225007
I have the Word doc created and the mail merge working.  I can launch the Word doc from a command button but it opens the merge to old data instead of new data.

The way I'm creating the data source is by running a delete table query and the running a make table query.  So the old data is deleted from the bound table and refreshed with new data.  

So why is the Word doc reflecting the old deleted data?

--Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Leo Alexander
ID: 40225955
Steve,

Is your Word Doc fields connected to the datasource? Make sure that the Word Doc is not saving the information/embedding into the Doc itself. The fields within the Word Doc that are being generated need to have the Data Source behind them. i.e. {Name}, {Address},{City}, {State}, etc... should point to your back-end table.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Leo Alexander
Leo Alexander earned 1000 total points
ID: 40225960
Take a look here at a very similar situation (toward the bottom) to get a working VBA sample:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Microsoft_Development/Q_28093008.html
0