?
Solved

Stop 0x0000000A

Posted on 2014-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Server blue screens
0
Comment
Question by:DSTechTeam
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40220661
Driver error.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40220877
Similar issue is fixed in  Microsoft KBA979444 site as follows

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;979444&sd=rss&spid=14498

Duncan
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 40221248
Note that Stop 0xA has a lot of causes. The MS KB describes one of them, where Power Management causes memory leaks. It's worth at try. If it does not help, you'll have to analyze the OS Crash Dump, hopefully revealing a faulty driver.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40221843
- How often does it blue screen?
- Any recent changes to this system?
- What have you tried already to fix this?
0