?
Solved

SFTP not working in SSIS

Posted on 2014-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi,

  I'm on BIDS 2008. When i add the FTP task to my local project (on my local machine) and configure it with the server IP, Username and Password and port 21, it works fine without issues.
But when i do the same setup on my server where it is BIDS 2009, i cannot connect with the above credentials. I can however, connect to the remote machine from my server using Filezilla.

Is there a specific setting i might be missing to get the FTP task to work? Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:pvsbandi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Russell Fox
ID: 40220685
What's the error message? Try setting SSIS package encryption to EncryptSensitiveWithPassword. You might need to add a firewall exception to MsDtsSrvr.exe and/or DTExec.exe. Or a host of other issues - let us know the error message you're getting and we should be able to narrow it down. Also, you should check the windows logs and the source and target machines to see if there's more information there.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40220706
The FTP task in SSIS does not support SFTP.  As a workaround you will have to use a third party tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 40226315
Thanks. Can we script it?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 40226647
You can either find a third party tool that supports SFTP (WS_FTP comes to mind here) or you may find some .NET code that does the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 40243590
Thanks! We used Winscp.
0