Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 can't access network

Posted on 2014-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
hi experts,
 I have a server 2003 hp server and I can no longer ping outside or inside. I can't even ping the gateway. I do have lights on the back and there are no conflicts in device manager. The ip addres, subnet mas and default gateway are correct. what else can I try?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rastoi
ID: 40221345
network hardware (switch) or gateway firewall ?
what kind of NW hardware is you NIC connected to? Some kind of manageable equipment ? there can be vlans, MAC rules .... a lot of things what can cause this.  Who manages it ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40221888
If you go to the Network Connections control panel and right-click your ethernet adapter-->Status, does it show that you're connected?  If you have a second ethernet port on that server, try connecting that to a known-good switch port with a known-good cable, and see if you get an IP address, then disable the other ethernet port and see if you have connectivity. If so, unhook the cable from port 2 and put it into port 1, re-enable it, and see if things work. If so, it was your cable or switch port.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40224534
Open the Services console and look for a service named IPSEC Services. If it is set to Automatic startup but not running, it is likely causing the problem due to a missing or corrupt local policy store. This causes IPSEC to enter Block mode, which basically cuts off all network communication.

You can either disable that service and reboot the server (if you're not using IPSEC) or follow the procedure in this KB article to recreate the policy store.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40227333
this worked! thanks for being to detailed and you were right on the dot!
0