?
Solved

SUBNET QUESTION

Posted on 2014-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
A cloud service is providing a public IP address 173.225.179.215/28
Doesn't that calculate to a subnet mask of 255.255.255.240 with first useable IP 173.225.179.208 ??

Windows errors with invalid host subnet combination.
0
Comment
Question by:Lance McGrew
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 1000 total points
ID: 40220686
Yes on the mask, the first would be 173.225.179.209
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 40220759
173.225.179.209 is the gateway they gave me.
With a 16 IP address range,  what are my useable IP addresses with     173.225.179.215/28
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 40220763
173.225.179.215/28 is on the 173.225.179.208 network.

The valid host addresses on that network are .209 - .222 with the broadcast address of .223
0