?
Solved

Dell Venue 11 Battery Issue

Posted on 2014-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
4,449 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hey Guys -

Brought home a new Dell Venue 11 to work with this weekend which is my first tablet/laptop hybrid to try hands-on.  I'm having an issue with it that I'm hoping isn't hardware so just wanted to post in case I may be missing something obvious.

I am having to keep the power plugged in when using it as it does not work off the battery at all.  When at the Windows (8) desktop in tablet mode (keyboard not attached,) the battery icon in the system tray shows a red X.  Hovering over it says "No battery is detected."

When I attach the keyboard, this changes a bit as it still says battery #1 does not exist, but battery #2 is present, at 0%, and not charging.

I can understand how the primary battery may be bad, but why wouldn't the 2nd be charging?  I'm using the factory power adapter.  Dell's Power Manager shows the same data.  I've tried re-seating the battery with the device powered on and off.  When on, Device Manager didn't flinch.  I also checked the BIOS, but didn't see anything that stood out besides charging scheme which was at default.

My Questions
1.  Is there an obvious setting / hot key / adapter I may be missing that would enable this?
2. Why isn't the keyboard secondary battery charging?  Does it wait for the primary to finish first perhaps?
3. Anyone know if the keyboard's physical battery may be swapped with the tablet's primary battery?
4. Any other suggestions for how I could get some kind of charge for a bit of portability for the weekend or something else to try?

Thanks Guys!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40221220
I'd check the contacts to the battery. Maybe sometimes with new devices there may be a protective plastic cover which you first have to remove before using it. If everything looks fine, then return it for warranty.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dshin10 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40226817
http://windowsitpro.com/hardware/dell-clarifies-venue-11-pro-recall

Please call Dell to see if your model is part of the recall.
0