Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Webroot vs ESET NOD32

Posted on 2014-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Calling all security Experts!

I wanted to know your opinion on which antivirus is better between Webroot and ESET NOD32.

Looking for real-world experience with either or both.

To be deployed in Windows environments typically 100-300 users in size.

Virus Bulletin is showing ESET winning many of the tests: https://www.virusbtn.com/

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Wilson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40221375
I haven't compared it to webroot,  but NONE of our machines running ESET software have ever been infected.  We have about 200 XP endpoints and about 100 windows 7 endpoints. Or institution had just renewed their contact with symantec,  not sure why,  which leaves another 9000 computers protected with that (and they are hit often).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Peter Wilson
ID: 40225096
Ah good to know. Well that's a nod to ESET! That is also the same experience we have had as well - ESET is really good and solid.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40225126
Your welcome.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Peter Wilson
ID: 40228160
Any other Experts that have experience with Webroot?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 40444855
At our office we use ESET NOD32, its a great software,  you could also check others
http://www.pcmag.com/article/print/256703
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 40447310
I prefer ESET.  We haven't used webroot in some time though.
0