Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide or Lock VB codes in Excel

Posted on 2014-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
Hi ,
I have an excel sheet file with full of VB codes, need to give it to client, but don't want them to see all my codes.
At the same time, want them to be able to run.

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:fparvini
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 40220708
In the VBA Editor you can lock the VBA project with a password.  Keep in mind, though, that this password is inherently insecure, and can be cracked very, very easily using readily available, inexpensive hacking tools.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40220866
Take a look this for 3 method to secure your VBA
http://www.wikihow.com/Protect-VBA-Code

If method-2 is not safe enough , method-3, using Add-in that saved in other workbook will be
option

Duncan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 40221662
Screen captures showing the steps to lock the VBA code for viewing and editing. Select the Protection tab in the VBAProperties Dialog check box, click the box to prevent viewing and enter a password required to open the project.  As Patrick noted above, this can be hacked very easily with tools if someone really wants your code.   If the requirement is to prevent your user community from accidentally changing the code, this works very well.  VBAProject SubmenuVBAProject Properties Dialog
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40222849
Share & protect the workbook is probaly the best of a bad bunce of options. That makes the VB project unviewable, and it's a bit harder to crack.

Rgds

Jell
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 40224933
Do note, though, that sharing the workbook is itself inherently dangerous; having multiple people in the file at once creates a huge risk of file corruption.  It is only a slight exaggeration to say that there are only two types of shared workbooks: those that are corrupt, and those that soon will be :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 2000 total points
ID: 40225218
Very true
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40275468
Not sure that was deserved.
0