Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jQuery Pause on Hover

Posted on 2014-07-25
11
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Hello,

Can you please help me find a way to pause the slideshow if the mouse is over it?

http://jsfiddle.net/g7aBe/2/

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:movieprodw
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1800 total points
ID: 40220726
http://jsfiddle.net/g7aBe/5/

jQuery(function($) {
     var divs = $('.fade');
	 
	 function fade() {
         if(go_away) return;
		var current = $('.current');
		var currentIndex = divs.index(current),
			nextIndex = currentIndex + 1;
		
		if (nextIndex >= divs.length) {
			nextIndex = 0;
		}
		
		var next = divs.eq(nextIndex);
		
		current.stop().fadeOut(1000, function() {
			$(this).removeClass('current');
			setTimeout(fade, 6000);
		});

		next.stop().fadeIn(1000, function() {
			$(this).addClass('current');
		});
		
	}

     fade();
    
    var stop = function() {
        go_away = true;
    }
    var release = function() {
        go_away = false;
    }
    
    $("#wrapper").hover(stop, release);
})

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 40220729
Hello leakim, that was not loading.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 200 total points
ID: 40220730
Leakim's solution is kinda groovy so give him the point, here's another method
Name your timeout then you can cancel/restart it.

donext = setTimeout(fade, 6000);

    $("#wrapper").hover(function(){
      clearTimeout(donext)  
    },function(){
      donext = setTimeout(fade, 6000);  
    })


http://jsfiddle.net/GaryC123/g7aBe/7/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 40220733
Leakim is totally grooooovy, but the jsfiddle is not working when I go to it
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40220742
@Gary is right, I forgot to set the default value : http://jsfiddle.net/g7aBe/11/

var go_away = false;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 40220751
So awesome! Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 40222049
Any idea why it is not working here?
http://dev.zdental.com/
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40222478
what this line supposed to do ?

$("#wrapper").hover(function() {
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 40223321
So you're saying I am a goof :=P

I will change that to .banner-box, and test again, thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 40223322
It doesn't really matter for my purposes but for me if I have the mouse over this for lets say 10 seconds then move it, the slideshow never starts again.

http://jsfiddle.net/g7aBe/11/

Not complaining, you helped me a lot, thank you.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40224440
So you're saying I am a goof :=P

lol, no, just want to be sure your own the code, look like yes ;-))

http://jsfiddle.net/g7aBe/12/
call fade when release
0