?
Solved

Installing VM in a shared Storage

Posted on 2014-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
In my Vsphere Client I have 2 ESX servers connected to a Shared Storage (created with Starwind software)
I have widows 7 iso image on the flash drive, I would like to install Windows 7 in the Shared Storage.
Now I wonder if I will have to copy the ISO umage to the shared storage before I create a new Windows 7 VM and install the OS, or whether there is a way to Install Windows 7 off the flash drive but the destination where the OS will reside will be the shared storage?

Kind of, I do not want ISO to reside in the shared store.
The only option I thought about was copying ISO into the shared storage then install OS, then remove the ISO.

Any idea will be welcome

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 40220905
Open VI Client.  Mount the ISO for Windows 7 on your system.  Create a new VM on the shares storage them use the VI client to mount the ISO from the USB but since the VM and VMDK file is on the shared storage it will install the OS on teh shared storage without having to sore the ISO o nit as well.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40221226
The Windows ISO needs to be somewhere, either on shared storage a VMFS datastore, or you can move the ISO to your client, and mount the ISO from your client.

BUT, you will find it installs faster from a VMFS datastore, and once you have installed it, move it.

Why do you not want to leave the iso and virtual machine and the same storage?

are you short of space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40221485
I just uploaded the ISO to the shared folder and installed the OS, I thought I would be short in storage..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40221486
Thank you Guys!
0