?
Solved

Cannot write to newly created shares on Windows server 2008

Posted on 2014-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-27
Just created 3 new shares at the root of 2008. No one on the network can write to them, even though "Everyone" has all access (both at the DOS level and NTFS) , even at the root of the drive. Cannot write even if access is provided specifically to the user.
0
Comment
Question by:Greg Mason
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 40220815
Sharing security is just one aspect, check the security tab to see who actually has rights to write.

Cacls, icacls or xcacls directory will give you the information you are looking for.

Is this a DC?  A DC has a more restrictive .......
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Mason
ID: 40220827
It is a DC. Are you saying that the win interface doesn't hold the answer? You've gotta go to a special utility?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 40221434
if the share points to C:\ that is a security restriction that has been in place for a long time, since Windows XP days,.  you can write to subfolders of C:\ but not C:\ itself. This applies only to the system drive.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Greg Mason
ID: 40221476
Thanks for the replies. Someone suggested running CHKDSK on the volume but we couldn't get even that to work correctly. We ended up moving the data and blowing the volume away. After re-creation, shares now work correctly.  Beats me.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40222801
The tools are useful in seeing the security permissions rather than having to go a folder at a tine, and then the ....... Right-click......
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40222809
if chkdsk fails on a drive then yes blowing it away is the only recourse.. I'd be curious as to why chkdsk failed... possible failing disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Mason
ID: 40223147
Brand new drive, brand new server. That's what made it easier to start again.

The "drive" is actually a RAID 5 array. CHKDSK would start and then "hang" at about 20-25% - Started again, it would seem to spin through normally and fail on the security part of it. It would just close. Something was kafuckled somewhere.

The RAID tool reported everything was optimal, so we didn't re-create the array, just the volume. The lack of functioning shares was absolutely driving me crazy. All rights set properly , check 5 times - no one could write to the drive - honey, where IS that pint of vodka I left in the office?
0