Solved

Windows Updates are failing

Posted on 2014-07-25
3
2,558 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
Hi all, my Windows 7 (64 bit) updates are failing on me recently. All of them are installing correct except the "Security Update for Windows 7....) updates and also the "Update for Windows 7 for x64-based Systems (KB2952664)". Here is the details associated with the second failures. Any help would be appreciated.  

Installation date: ‎11/‎07/‎2014 10:23 AM

Installation status: Failed

Error details: Code 80070005

Update type: Recommended
1
Comment
Question by:Derek Sheahan
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Bryce Ahler
ID: 40220814
Here is the workaround from Microsoft:

Error code 0x80070005 is also known as "ACCESS DENIED." It usually occurs when you lack file or registry permissions that are required to install the update. (Because file or registry permissions may be changed by malware, we recommend that you scan for malware after you repair the permissions.)

To resolve the issue, make sure that you are logged on as an administrator, and then install the updates again. If the problem continues, use the SubInACL tool to repair file and registry permissions. To do this, follow these steps:

    Download the SubInACL tool and install it in the %windir%\system32 folder. The %windir% placeholder represents the Windows operating system folder. For example, C:\Windows.
    Start Notepad, and then copy and paste the following commands:

    @echo off




    subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=administrators=f  /grant=system=f

    subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=administrators=f  /grant=system=f

    subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=administrators=f  /grant=system=f

    subinacl /subdirectories %windir% /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f




    @Echo =========================

    @Echo Finished.

    @Echo =========================

    @pause

    Save the file as Reset.cmd.
    Right-click the Reset.cmd file in File Explorer (in Windows 8.1 and Windows 8) or Windows Explorer (in Windows 7 and Windows Vista), and then click Run as administrator. In Windows XP, double-click the file in Windows Explorer.
    Wait until the execution finishes, and then try to install the update again.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40221366
You may like to perform a repair install of Windows 7 (You will not lose your documents, files, and settings). For help, if needed, please refer to the following article. "How to Do a Repair Install to Fix Windows 7" at:

< http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html >
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40221651
derek_--
There are many possible fixes, so forgive the following list

Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Call Procedure service are on?

Reset Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe

Run the Windows Update Readiness tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for X64

Scan for viruses and other malware.

Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.
1